Privacy Policy

 

We at Gladiator Technologies, Inc. (Gladiator) respect your online privacy. This policy statement describes our information practices for Gladiator Web site(s), including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information may be shared.

 

Personal Information:
You are welcome to visit on the Web while remaining anonymous and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may request personally identifying information from you. For example, we may request your name and address or e-mail address in order to correspond with you or to give you access to protected content such as certain test data, User Guides and other specific proprietary content.

 

You may decide to send Gladiator personally identifying information in an e-mail message, which might contain information or inquiries about our products or services. Gladiator will use this information to identify you as a Gladiator customer and to respond to the electronic mail. We will only use the information obtained to resolve the issue identified in the e-mail. Gladiator never sells e-mail addresses.

 

We intend to let you know how we will use your personal information before we collect it from you on the Web site. We do not intend to transfer such information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf unless such transfer is legally required. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you, we will do our best to respect your wishes.

 

Authorized third-party agents may also need access to some of your personal information. For example, we often sell through exclusive technical representatives and distributor agents and will offer forward your request for pricing and other information to them to handle directly when you are within a specific territorily defined agent area. Another example is if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. We only provide third-party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction. We do not otherwise share your personal information with third-parties, unless you have granted us permission to do so.

 

We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may collect and possibly share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Gladiator's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Information Security and Accuracy:
We intend to protect the personally identifying information that you share with us from unauthorized disclosure. To protect your information, we use a variety of commercially available security technologies, including secure servers and firewalls.

 

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Web site, and therefore you use our site at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure its security on our systems.

 

We want your personal information to remain accurate, and we will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to requests to correct inaccuracies in such information. If you have received an e-mail with inaccurate personal information, please return the message to the sender with details of the requested correction. You may also send a message to the following e-mail address requesting a change to your personal information or a copy of the personal information that is stored by us: info@gladiatortechnologies.com.

 

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies:
At times, we do collect and store certain data about the use of our website. This is done on an anonymous basis, and the same information is collected for all hits on our servers. The information collected may include the time and date you visited the site, the pages you looked at, and your IP address and domain name. We do not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you. We only use this information for system administration and to help us develop ideas about how we might tailor our site to improve your visit. This information is not rented or sold to third parties and will not be used by us to contact you in any way.

 

We may use this data to assess trends, statistics and customers' needs to help us improve our products and our customer service, including your experience on our Web site. We may also divulge aggregated statistics to explain our Web site needs to business partners or vendors and for other lawful purposes. No personal information is reviewed or revealed to any Gladiator partners or vendors.

 

If you do not want your site activities identified, you can disable your "cookies", which is another means by which we collect information. A cookie is a small text file that a Web site can send to your browser, which is then stored on your system and used, for example, to collect information about your Web site activity. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to disable cookies. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our Web Site. However, at the present time, you cannot purchase from shop.crossbow.com with the “cookies” feature shut off on your browser. If you place an order at www.xbow.com or store.yahoo.com/crossbow, we will request and collect personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, and expiration date. This information is used to fill your order.

 

Some Web pages on Gladiator Sites may also use "Web beacon," a clear, single-pixel image. When you access one of these pages, the Web beacon generates a notice of that visit, which may be recorded by us as part of our anonymous, aggregated data. Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't wish your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can disable your cookies. Web beacons will still detect anonymous visits to these pages, but the data they generate cannot be associated with cookie information. Our site may also contain optional surveys and questionnaires asking for information that will help us help you. Taking part in any survey or questionnaire is always optional.

 

Some products and services of Gladiator may also use processes where certain customer-specific information is copied to a secure Gladiator server in order to provide improved customer service and technical product support. This includes but is not limited to the potential restoration of certain lost data in the event of a catastrophic failure at a customer’s premises. If you do not wish such information to be transferred to Gladiator, please contact us at support@gladiatortechnologies.com.

 

Online Advertising:
At times, we may use certain other companies to help us deliver banner ads and other online communications. These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. This information is aggregated, so it is not associated with a specific individual. If, however, you would prefer that these companies not collect information from your experience, please visit the PrivacyChoices site at www.privacychoices.org and follow the opt-out instructions.

 

Personalized URL Link:
On occasion, we may present a personalized URL (link) that brings a visitor to a personalized Web page. Such a personal URL is readily identifiable, and by clicking on that link and going to a personal Web page you are agreeing to let us collect information about your session visits. We use this information to help us provide you with information that matches your interests. If you do not wish information to be used in this way, simply do not click on such personalized URLs.

 

Children's Privacy:
Gladiator Web sites are technically oriented for the engineering community and are not directed towards or intended for children under the age of 15, and we do not knowingly collect information from children. We abide by all applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

Business Relationships:
The Gladiator sites may contain links to other Web sites. Gladiator is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party sites.

 

More information about using the Internet and protecting your privacy:
The United States Federal Trade Commission has a web page http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html devoted to providing you with information about protecting your privacy online. Gladiator encourages you to familiarize yourself with the concepts discussed on this page.

 

Privacy/Security Policy changes:
This Privacy/Security Policy was last changed on October 22, 2009. If Gladiator makes changes to any terms or conditions of this Privacy/Security Policy, these changes will be posted on our websites in a timely manner.

 

Questions Regarding Privacy Policy Statement:
Questions regarding this policy statement should be directed to the Gladiator site coordinator at info@gladiatortechnologies.com.